Tag: United States Tax Court
[…] The Tax Court reviewed the motion to dismiss and ruled on the issue of jurisdiction.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the November 7, 2012, letter from the IRS Whistleblower Office constituted a “determination” under I. R. C. § 7623(b)(4), thereby conferring jurisdiction on the Tax Court, despite the subsequent June 11, 2013, letter stating the November 7 letter was sent in error?

    Rule(s) of Law

    I. R. C. § 7623(b)(4) states that “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter). ” The court’s jurisdiction is determined by the facts as they exist at the time the jurisdiction is invoked, and once jurisdiction is established, it generally continues unimpaired until the court’s decision or termination by the court.

    Holding