Tag: U.S. Tax Court
[…] Wells Fargo & Company (after merging with Norwest) contested these deficiencies in the U. S. Tax Court. The court addressed the computation of the account limit for the reserve necessary for postretirement medical benefits under Section 419A(c)(2).

    Issue(s)

    Whether the method used by Norwest for computing the 1991 contribution to the postretirement medical trust, which included the entire present value of postretirement medical benefits for retirees, was consistent with the account limit under Section 419A(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code?

    Rule(s) of Law

    Section 419A(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code allows the account limit to include “a reserve funded over the working lives of the covered employees and actuarially determined on a level basis (using assumptions that are reasonable in the aggregate) as necessary for post-retirement medical benefits to be provided to covered employees. “

    Holding

    The Tax Court held that the present value of a retiree’s projected postretirement medical benefits may be allocated to the year the reserve is created.