Tag: Treasury Regulation
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Tax Court applied the principle that Treasury Regulations are valid unless “unreasonable and plainly inconsistent with the revenue statutes,” citing Bingler v. Johnson, 394 U.S. 741 (1969). The court noted that interpretative regulations, like § 48.4041-7, are given deference if reasonable, quoting Cottage Sav. Association v. Commissioner, 499 U.S. 554 (1991): “we must defer to his regulatory interpretations of the [Internal Revenue] Code so long as they are reasonable”.

    The court examined the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 4041(a)(1), which taxes diesel fuel “sold…for use as a fuel in such vehicle, or…used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle”. It found that the statute taxes fuel used “in” a vehicle, not just fuel used “for propulsion”. The court rejected Western Waste’s argument that “used…as a fuel in” should be read as “used…for the propulsion of”, pointing out that the statute has taxed all diesel fuel used “in” highway vehicles