Tag: Substitute for Return
[…] At trial, the court found Wnuck’s arguments frivolous and imposed a $1,000 penalty under I. R. C. section 6673(a). After the court entered its decision, Wnuck moved for reconsideration, arguing the court had not adequately addressed his arguments. The court granted the motion to vacate its decision but ultimately denied the motion for reconsideration, increasing the penalty to $5,000.

    Issue(s)

    Whether Wnuck’s arguments that his wages were not subject to income tax and that the court should have addressed his arguments in more detail were frivolous under I. R. C. section 6673(a)?

    Rule(s) of Law

    I. R. C. section 61(a) defines gross income as “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) (1) Compensation for services. ” I. R. C. section 6673(a)(1) authorizes the Tax Court to impose a penalty not exceeding $25,000 when a taxpayer’s position is frivolous or groundless or when proceedings are instituted primarily for delay.

    Holding