Tag: Offer-in-Compromise
[…] Following the IRS’s notice of determination on August 12, 2020, Brown timely petitioned the U. S. Tax Court for review. He filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on July 22, 2021, arguing that his OIC should be deemed accepted under I. R. C. § 7122(f). The court heard oral arguments on March 28, 2022, and issued its opinion on June 23, 2022, denying Brown’s motion. The court’s decision was based on the precedent set in Brown II and Brown III, where similar arguments were rejected.

    Issue(s)

    Whether an OIC submitted during a CDP hearing is deemed accepted under I. R. C. § 7122(f) if the IRS does not issue a notice of determination within 24 months of the offer’s submission.

    Rule(s) of Law

    I. R. C. § 7122(f) states that an OIC “shall be deemed to be accepted by the Secretary if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer. ” Treasury Regulation § 301. 7122-1(d)(2) clarifies that an OIC is deemed pending only between the date it is accepted for processing and the date it is returned to the taxpayer.