Tag: Jurisdiction
[…] After the case was docketed, the IRS summarily assessed the tax related to the inconsistent reporting. The Tax Court then raised the issue of its jurisdiction over the adjustment related to the inconsistent reporting, leading to the present opinion.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the U. S. Tax Court has jurisdiction over adjustments to a taxpayer’s return required to make it consistent with the S corporation’s return, when the taxpayer failed to notify the IRS of the inconsistency, as mandated by I. R. C. § 6037(c)?

    Rule(s) of Law

    The controlling legal principles include I. R. C. § 6037(c), which requires S corporation shareholders to report items consistently with the corporation’s return or notify the IRS of any inconsistency, and specifies that adjustments for inconsistencies “shall be treated as arising out of mathematical or clerical errors and assessed according to I. R. C. § 6213(b)(1). ” I. R. C. § 6213(b)(1) provides for summary assessment of such adjustments without the issuance of a notice of deficiency. I. R. C. § 6211(a) defines “deficiency” as the excess of the correct tax over the amount shown on the return plus previously assessed deficiencies.