Tag: Foreign Personal Holding Company
[…] The court also dismissed the Commissioner’s new theory of a post-sale liquidation of Yarg, as this was inconsistent with the Ninth Circuit’s rejection of a similar pre-sale liquidation theory. The court emphasized that the taxable year for the income inclusion was determined by the end of Yarg’s fiscal year (June 30, 1963), and the amount taxable was a pro rata share based on the portion of that year up to the sale date, as specified in section 551(b). The court quoted the statute to underscore its application: “Each United States shareholder, who was a shareholder on the day in the taxable year of the company which was the last day on which a United States group. . . existed with respect to the company, shall include in his gross income, as a dividend, for the taxable year in which or with which the taxable year of the company ends. . . “

    Practical Implications

    This decision clarifies that when dealing with undistributed foreign personal holding company income, the timing of tax inclusion for U. S. shareholders is based on the end of the foreign company’s taxable year, not the date of a change in ownership.