Tag: FBAR Penalties
[…] The petitioner timely petitioned the Tax Court for review. The Commissioner filed an answer, raising the $2 million threshold as an affirmative defense. On May 29, 2015, the Commissioner moved for summary judgment based on the petitioner’s failure to satisfy the $2 million threshold, which the court granted.

    Issue(s)

    Whether FBAR civil penalties assessed under Title 31 constitute “additional amounts” within the meaning of I. R. C. § 7623(b)(5)(B), thereby counting towards the $2 million threshold for eligibility for a nondiscretionary whistleblower award?

    Rule(s) of Law

    I. R. C. § 7623(b)(5)(B) provides that a whistleblower is eligible for a nondiscretionary award only if “the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000. ” The term “additional amounts” is a term of art in the Internal Revenue Code, specifically referring to civil penalties set forth in Chapter 68, Subchapter A, which are assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes.