Tag: Dependency Exemption
[…] Issue(s)

    1. Whether the individuals claimed as dependents had the taxpayer’s home as their principal place of abode and were members of the taxpayer’s household "for the taxable year" under I.R.C. § 152(a)(9), despite not living in the home for the entire year.

    Holding

    1. No, because the individuals did not reside in Trowbridge’s home for the entire taxable year, the dependency exemptions were properly disallowed.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on the interpretation of I.R.C. § 152(a)(9), which defines a dependent as an individual who, "for the taxable year of the taxpayer, has as his principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer’s household." The Court interpreted the phrase “for the taxable year” to mean the entire taxable year. The Court cited Income Tax Regulations, which state that § 152(a)(9) applies to individuals who live with the taxpayer and are members of the taxpayer’s household during the entire taxable year.