Tag: Conservation Easement
[…] The Tax Court consolidated the cases and held a trial to determine the validity of the claimed deductions and penalties.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the conservation easement granted by DHP to NALT constitutes a “qualified real property interest” under IRC §170(h)(2)(C) when it allows for the construction of single-family homes in unspecified building areas? Whether the gross valuation misstatement penalties under IRC §6662 were timely approved by the Revenue Agent’s immediate supervisor?

    Rule(s) of Law

    IRC §170(h)(1) defines a “qualified conservation contribution” as a contribution of a qualified real property interest to a qualified organization exclusively for conservation purposes. IRC §170(h)(2)(C) includes a “restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of real property. ” IRC §6751(b)(1) requires that no penalty shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved in writing by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.

    Holding