Tag: Conservation Easement
[…] The cases were consolidated for trial, briefing, and opinion. The Tax Court reviewed the case de novo, applying the preponderance of the evidence standard.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the conservation easement granted by DHP to NALT qualifies as a “qualified real property interest” under I. R. C. sec. 170(h)(2)(C), thus entitling petitioners to charitable contribution deductions? Whether the IRS timely secured written supervisory approval for the initial determination of the gross valuation misstatement penalties as required by I. R. C. sec. 6751(b)(1)?

    Rule(s) of Law

    I. R. C. sec. 170(h)(2)(C) defines a “qualified real property interest” as including “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of real property. ” I. R. C. sec. 170(h)(5)(A) requires that the conservation purpose be protected in perpetuity.