Tag: Abuse of Discretion
[…] Procedural History

    Patton filed a petition with the United States Tax Court challenging the IRS’s refusal to consent to his modification of the Section 179 election. The case was submitted fully stipulated under Rule 122 of the Tax Court’s Rules of Practice and Procedure. The court reviewed the IRS’s decision under an abuse of discretion standard.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the Commissioner of Internal Revenue abused his discretion in refusing to grant consent to Sam H. Patton to revoke (modify or change) his 1995 election to expense depreciable business assets under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code?

    Rule(s) of Law

    Section 179(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code states that “Any election made under this section, and any specification contained in any such election, may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary. ” The relevant regulation, Section 1. 179-5(b) of the Income Tax Regulations, specifies that the Commissioner’s consent to revoke an election “will be granted only in extraordinary circumstances. ” The court reviews the Commissioner’s discretionary administrative acts for abuse of discretion,