Tag: 2009
[…] The Commissioner filed a cross-motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that the Garnetts’ interests should be treated as limited partnership interests under the temporary regulations. The Tax Court granted the Garnetts’ motion and denied the Commissioner’s motion, holding that the interests were not subject to the special rule of IRC § 469(h)(2).

    Issue(s)

    Whether the Garnetts’ interests in the LLPs, LLCs, and tenancies in common should be treated as interests in a limited partnership as a limited partner under IRC § 469(h)(2), thereby subjecting them to the passive activity loss limitations?

    Rule(s) of Law

    IRC § 469(h)(2) provides that “no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates,” except as provided in regulations.